Hello! We are Gazelle.ai Inc. (“Gazelle.ai”) This Privacy Policy contains information on how we process your personal data as part of our services, such as our Business Intelligence Growth Platform or when you interact with us. It also contains information on some rights that you can exercise.

Gazelle.ai combines business development focus and artificial intelligence to help improve and accelerate the deal flow for our customers. Gazelle.ai is an AI-powered Business Intelligence Platform that ranks companies based on their likelihood to expand. Gazelle.ai was designed for business development professionals seeking to target and engage with high growth and expanding companies.

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY?

This Privacy Policy applies when you when you subscribe to, use or access the services that we offer through a Subscriber (the “Business Intelligence Growth Platform” including the free trial version thereof, also referred to as the “Services”).

BI Data” means any data, Business Intelligence datasets and reports which we may share with, license to our subscribers and users as part of their use of our services or otherwise provide access with on the Business Intelligence Growth Platform.

Subscriber” means any person or organization who has subscribed to Business Intelligence Growth Platform offered through a paid subscription or a trial.

User” means any individual and/or employee who creates an account or accesses Business Intelligence Growth Platform through a subscriber.

Under European Economic Area and United Kingdom data protection laws, when we process BI Data, we are a joint data controller with our subscribers, which means that we jointly determine why and how to process personal data. We are a data processor when we collect and process the personal data of users, acting on behalf of our subscribers.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we process your personal data or regarding your privacy, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can email us at legal@gazelle.ai or send us a letter to the following address:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Conor Barry, VP Finance and Administration

legal@gazelle.ai

WHEN DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY NOT APPLY?

This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of our website, and processing of personal data from website visitors. For our website Privacy Policy, please click here .

If you click through to links to third parties’ websites, applications, or services from our services, such as news platforms, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the processing of personal data by such external services. We recommend reading these third parties’ privacy policies.

The Business Intelligence Growth Platform may contain features designed to interoperate with external applications not provided by Gazelle.ai. These features are available at the subscriber’s discretion. Subscribers must also inform Users of such external applications and obtain their consent when applicable. This Privacy Policy does not apply to external applications.

Our subscribers are responsible for implementing their own Privacy Policy, which describes in further detail how they collect and process your personal data. We do not have full control on how our subscribers collect, use, disclose or otherwise process your personal data, please refer to their Privacy Policy for further information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

When we use the term “personal data”, we mean any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes the obvious data such as a name, home address, email address, phone number, birth date, as well as employment information including role and seniority, contact details, annual income and other economic, cultural or social identity of natural persons.

This Privacy Policy is for transparency purposes and some of the data that we identify in this Privacy Policy as personal data may not be considered as such under the laws that are applicable to you. For instance, business contact information may or may not be considered personal data, depending on the laws that are applicable. If the data is not considered personal under the law, you may not have the same rights as may be identified in this Privacy Policy, and we may not have the same obligations.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS ABOUT YOU AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

1. Personal Data You Actively Submit

We may collect any personal data that you actively submit to us when you use interactive features of our services, as listed below.

Category

Categories of Personal Data

Purposes of Processing

Lawful Bases

User Account and Login Data

· Identification information such as name, surname

· Employment information, such as employer, role, title

· Business contact information, such as email address

· Login credentials, (such business email address and password)

· Technical support

· Maintaining our services, such as bug fixes

· Providing users with training on our services

· Sending you emails concerning your account, upgrades, changes related to our services or policies

· Improving our services

· Informing you of important information

· Maintaining a safe environment

· Based on your implied consent, where applicable

· In accordance with the instructions of our subscribers, when processing personal data of the residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom

Activity Data

· Login credentials, (such business email address and password)

· Activity and preference data on Business Intelligence Growth Platform, such as

o Saved searches

o Recently consulted profiles

o Saved folders and notes

o Tracked keywords and companies as part of the user custom feed.

· Tailoring our services to your preferences

· Based on your implied consent, where applicable

· In accordance with the instructions of our subscribers, when processing personal data of the residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom

Inquiry and Support Data

· Identification information such as name, surname

· Employment information, such as employer, role, title

· Business contact information, such as email address

· Your inquiries about our services or career opportunities received by e-mail, social media, through our website (such as using our interactive chatbot) or otherwise; including any attachments

· Your request if you request a demo, a quote, general information, or support from us

· Technical support

· Responding to your inquiries

· Improving our services

· Based on your implied consent, where applicable

· In accordance with the instructions of our subscribers, when processing personal data of the residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom

Social Media Data

· Your interactions with us on social media

· Your social media information, such as username

· Contact information, such as email address

· Technical support

· Responding to your inquiries

· Improving our services

· Based on your implied consent, where applicable

· In accordance with the instructions of our subscribers, when processing personal data of the residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom

Transaction Data

· Identification information such as name, surname

· Employment information, such as employer, role, title

· Business contact information, such as email address

· Billing information, including, email, banking information, location at the time of transaction and/or a billing address

· Processing payment for our services, for subscribers who purchase a paid version of Business Intelligence Growth Platform

· Based on the necessity to perform contracts with subscribers and to discharge our obligations and enforce our rights

2. Personal Data Passively Submitted

When you use our services, we may also passively track information about your computer, device or Internet connection, as identified below.

Category

Categories of Personal Data

Purposes of Processing

Lawful Bases

Usage and Technical Log Data

· IP address

· Browser type and configuration

· Operating system

· Length of visit

· Page views

· Geographical location

· Language preferences

· Device information

· Ensuring the security of our digital infrastructure

· Collecting and monitor audit logs

· Monitoring system performance, potential security threats and vulnerabilities, resource utilization

· Detecting unusual system activity or service requests

· Determining subscriber usage-based pricing, if applicable

· Ensuring the security of our services, such as fixing bugs

· Based on your implied consent, where applicable

· In accordance with the instructions of our subscribers, when processing personal data of the residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom

Cookies

Necessary Cookies

We use necessary cookies, only installed for the duration of your browsing session.

· Session ID

Functional Cookies

They are anonymous and don’t track browsing activity across other websites.

· Site preferences and choices

· Managing you user session

· Understanding how you interact with our website

· Improving and personalize your experience while visiting our website

· Obtaining aggregated statistical data about how you use and browse our services

· Remembering your site preferences and choices

· Personalizing our features such as the news stories our chat bot that we display

· Based on your implied consent, where applicable

· In accordance with the instructions of our subscribers, when processing personal data of the residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom

3. Personal Data Received from Third Parties

The Business Intelligence Growth Platform may contain several functionalities which require processing of different types of personal data, which may have received from third parties subject to contractual arrangements we make with them.

Category

Categories of Personal Data

Purposes of Processing

Lawful Bases

BI Data

· Identification information such as name, surname

· Employment information, such as employer, role, title

· Business contact information, such as email address

· Social media links

· Improving our services

· Creating company and industry profiles

· Tailoring the content of our services for the needs of our users and subscribers

· Creating business profiles

· We process BI Data as a joint controller with our subscribers when providing access to personal data of the residents of the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom to our subscribers and users. In this case, our subscribers are responsible from ensuring the legal bases for processing, including obtaining any necessary consents

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Service Providers

We may share personal data with third-party service providers in some circumstances, including to administer, provide, secure and improve the services; to provide help-related inquiries, to host our cloud services; or if required by law pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process.

Our categories of third parties are:

· Hosting/infrastructure/storage providers

· Cloud computing service providers

· Payment processors, including debt collectors

· Customer Support tools providers

· Internal communication tools providers

· Our affiliate entities

Our service providers may host the personal data you share with them on servers outside of your place of residence.

Maintaining a Safe Environment

We may release personal data when we believe that doing so is appropriate to comply with applicable laws, regulations or legal requests; to enforce or apply our policies and guidelines; to initiate, render, bill, and collect amounts owed to us; to protect our rights or property; to protect the safety of our subscribers and users; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity that we consider to be illegal or unethical; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

We may also be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Business Transactions

Information about our subscribers, users and BI Data are a business asset of Gazelle.ai. Consequently, information about our subscribers, users or BI Data including personal data, may be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition involving Gazelle.ai, the creation of a separate business to provide some or all the services, the sale or pledge of Gazelle.ai assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership.

DO WE TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA INTERNATIONALLY?

Our services providers or we may process your personal data internationally, including in the United States, depending on where they are located.

There are specific data protection rules governing the transfer of personal data of European Economic Area or the United Kingdom residents to non-EEA or non-UK countries. When sending personal data to processors established outside of EEA, UK or those jurisdictions with an adequacy decision, Gazelle.ai will use appropriate safeguards, including for onward transfers, such as standard contractual clauses.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides you with limited rights concerning your personal data. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has published a number of resources to help you understand and take action on your privacy rights.

In Quebec, you may have certain rights such as (i) the right to be forgotten, (ii) the right to data portability, (iii) the right to object automated decision-making, and (iv) the right to request information about data processing.

If you are located in the European Economic Area or United Kingdom, European Union Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (“EU GDPR”) and United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”), (collectively, “GDPR”), may apply to you. GDPR grants certain rights to data subjects, such as (i) right to withdraw consent, (ii) right to access, (iii) right to rectification, (iv) right to erasure, (v) right to restriction of processing, (vi) right to data portability, (vii) right to object and (viii) right to submit complaints. In the UK, Information Commissioner’s Office has published the following Guide on these rights.

If you have questions regarding how Gazelle.ai processes your personal data or you are looking to exercise your personal data rights, please contact us directly at legal@gazelle.ai or:

Attn: Privacy Officer

Conor Barry, VP Finance and Administration

legal@gazelle.ai

We will try to help you with your request free of charge. However, we may request that you pay a reasonable fee if you request a transcript, or a reproduction or for us to send a copy of your personal data, if the law allows us to do so. If we need to charge a fee to process your application, we will contact you before addressing your request.

For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, we may be required to ask that you provide a proof of identity with your request. We will not use such personal data for any other purposes.

We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days, unless agreed otherwise. Please remember that personal data rights are not absolute and could be refused. If your request is denied, we will notify you in writing, and provide you with detailed motives and information on how to contest our decision.

If you are in Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC).

The OPC has published advice to help you access your personal data, as well as exercise your rights when it is held by a business. You can also contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s Information Center:

Telephone
9:00 am to 4:00 pm EST
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Mailing address

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Québec

K1A 1H3

You can also use this online form.

If you’re not satisfied with how we process your request, you can communicate with your local data protection authorities or privacy commissioners, and lodge a complaint. We will provide you with explanations on how to do so in our response to your request based on your location. To launch a complaint with the OPC, you can fill out this form. You can consult a list of EU data protection authorities here.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Gazelle.ai has established security safeguards to protect your personal data. We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a lock icon in the address bar and looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the Web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information..

Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or of storing information is completely secure. It’s your responsibility to keep your credentials secure and ensure that you’re connected on a safe network.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We store your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with the services or as required by law, whichever is longer. For personal data processed on behalf of subscribers as described above, our retention periods may be determined by our subscribers who are data controllers.

When visiting our website, we use both persistent and session cookies. Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain active on your device for some time.

CAN WE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may update this Privacy from time to time, please ensure to review it whenever you use our services. We will also inform users of significant changes we make to our Privacy Policy in a timely manner.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2022.



Did this answer your question?